A.j. Read Upholstery Limited

Company Registration Number: 08986853

Company registered in England and Wales

Approximate Location Map
The map and streetview are the nearest match to the postcode in the registered address. The registered address is not necessarily the trading location of the company.
A.j. Read Upholstery Limited is a Private Company Limited by Shares first registered on 8 April 2014. Its current registered address is in Cambridge.

Registered Address

CB25 9QT

There are 4 companies currently registered at this postcode, including this one.

All companies at CB25 9QT

Registration Data

Company Number


Company Category

Private Company Limited by Shares

Registration Type

Company registered in England and Wales



Incorporation Date

8 April 2014

Dissolution Date


Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) Codes and Categories

95240 - Repair of furniture and home furnishings


Accounts Reference Date

30 April

Accounts Category


Accounts Last Made Up


Accounts Next Due

8 January 2016

Returns Last Made Up

8 April 2016

Returns Next Due

6 May 2017



Financial Summary

No financial data available

Previous Names

  • ADRIAN J READ UPHOLSTERY LIMITED, active until 28 August 2014

Company Officers

  • READ, Adrian John


    Appointed on 8 April 2014


    Nationality: British

    Occupation: Upholstery

    Month of birth: July 1966

    Unit 1
    Convent Drive
    CB25 9QT
    United Kingdom

This information was most recently updated 18/10/2016.

If the information published by Companies House has changed since the information here was last updated, you can request an update via the Companies House API.

Please don't do this unless you have actually checked Companies House yourself and you know for certain that the data there has changed since the date on this data. Otherwise you are just wasting scarce API resources.

Latest Filings

  1. 5 October 2016 Total exemption small company accounts made up to 30 April 2015 [View PDF]

    Action Date: 30 April 2015. Category: Accounts. Type: AA. Barcode: X5GZ23MA. Transaction: MzE1OTAxNDYzMGFkaXF6a2N4.

  2. 27 May 2016 Compulsory strike-off action has been discontinued [View PDF]

    Category: Gazette. Type: DISS40. Transaction: MzE0OTUxMjAyN2FkaXF6a2N4.

  3. 26 May 2016 Annual return made up to 8 April 2016 with full list of shareholders [View PDF]

    Action Date: 8 April 2016. Category: Annual return. Type: AR01. Barcode: X57T92J7. Transaction: MzE0OTUxMjAyNGFkaXF6a2N4.

  4. 22 March 2016 First Gazette notice for compulsory strike-off [View PDF]

    Category: Gazette. Type: GAZ1. Transaction: MzE0MzMyNDY4OWFkaXF6a2N4.

  5. 27 May 2015 Annual return made up to 8 April 2015 with full list of shareholders [View PDF]

    Action Date: 8 April 2015. Category: Annual return. Type: AR01. Barcode: X48A036P. Transaction: MzEyMzk5NDc4MWFkaXF6a2N4.

  6. 28 August 2014 Resolutions

    Category: Resolution. Type: RESOLUTIONS. Transaction: WDNFUzBHWlBhZGlxemtjeA.

  7. 28 August 2014 Certificate of change of name [View PDF]

    Category: Change of name. Type: CERTNM. Barcode: X3ES0GZP. Transaction: MzEwNjE3MDgzNWFkaXF6a2N4.

  8. 8 April 2014 Incorporation [View PDF]

    Category: Incorporation. Type: NEWINC. Barcode: X35EHUKR. Transaction: MzA5Nzg3MzEwOWFkaXF6a2N4.

comments powered by Disqus

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

CompanyDB.UK is a Good Stuff website.